California Cannabis Hemp & Health Initiative 2012
[…] We also conclude, consistently with the views of both parties in the present litigation, that the Court of Appeal erred in concluding that section 11362.77 must be severed from the MMP and hence voided."

Prop 215 doesn't address limits and sb 420 sets minimums. While sb 420 also states "If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor's recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient' s medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient's needs." it gives power to the counties to set limits given that they are not under the minimum allowed under this bill. These county limits are what are being enforced so even if you have a recommendation for more you are still restricted by the limits for each county and can still be arrested.