Jail Gets a Bad Rap
[…] pabloesqobar

Well-Known Member
I'm not saying they don't know what they are doing, they are just on the losing end of a case. The court room isn't about who is better or who has been in a courtroom the most, it is about what happened to get everyone there.

I am suing over the 2010 arrest next, then I am suing the DEA for the Controlled Substances Act being in violation of the 21st Amendment. But right now, yes, just for the stolen Religious Materials.
Sure. But that Texas Code, Title 5, Section 110 won't do you any good. That's why the Defendant removed the case to Federal Court. Section 110.005 (c): "An action under this section must be brought in district court." Your case is not in a Texas District Court anymore. That code has zero applicability in Federal Court.

Also, take a look at Section 110.007. "ONE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must bring an action to assert a claim for damages under this chapter not later than one year after the date the person knew or should have known of the substantial burden on the person's free exercise of religion." Meaning you can't sue the DEA for an incident that occurred in 2010.
 

curious2garden

Well-Known Mod
Staff member
.......snip.........That code has zero applicability in Federal Court.

Also, take a look at Section 110.007. "ONE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must bring an action to assert a claim for damages under this chapter not later than one year after the date the person knew or should have known of the substantial burden on the person's free exercise of religion." Meaning you can't sue the DEA for an incident that occurred in 2010.
Shh!! Don't spoil my fantasy of fin walking into a Federal Court and setting the Judge straight with such irrelevant trivialities like the Statute of Limitations.